25
Photography News Issue 42 absolutephoto.com
Awards
COLOURMANAGEMENTDEVICE Winner: X-Rite ColorMunki Display Nominations: • Color Confidence GrafiLite • DataColor Spyder5PRO • DataColor Spyder5CAPTURE PRO • X-Rite ColorMunki Smile • X-Rite i1Display Pro
MOVIE ACCESSORYOF THE YEAR Winner: G-Technology G Drive ev RaW Nominations: • Atomos Ninja Flame • Micromuff family • Saramonic SR-AX107 Audio Adapter • Shape Monitor Cages • Syrp Slingshot
PHOTOBACKPACK Winner: Lowepro Pro Runner BP 350 AW II Nominations: • Lowepro ProTactic 350 AW • Manfrotto Pro Advanced Rear Access • Nest Diverse 20 Modular backpack
STUDIO/LIGHTINGACCESSORY Winner: Rogue FlashBender 2 XL Pro
Nominations: • CamRanger
• Elinchrom EL-Skyport Plus HS • Lastolite Urban backgrounds • Manfrotto Digital Director • Phottix Odin II
• Paxis Mt Pickett 20 • Tamrac Anvil Slim 15
MONITOR Winner: BenQ PV270 Pro 27in IPS Nominations: • Eizo ColorEdge CG277 27in • NEC Multisync PA322UHD 32in • Samsung 32in UD970 UHD • ViewSonic VP2468
FILTER Winner: Lee Filters Big Stopper Nominations • Cokin Nuances • Hoya Fusion Antistatic filters • Hoya ProND family • Lee Filters Landscape Polariser • Marumi DHG Super Circular Polariser
360° CAMERAOF THE YEAR Winner: Kodak Pixpro SP360 4K Nominations: • 360fly 4K • Nikon KeyMission 360 • Ricoh Theta S • Samsung Gear 360
ROLLER/HARDCASE Winner: Manfrotto Professional Roller Bag 50 Nominations: • Lowepro PhotoStream RL 150 • Nest Odyssey 10 • Panzer Conqueror 31
MEMORYCARD Winner: PNY Elite Performance SDXC UHS-I/U3 Nominations: • Delkin Devices Cinema SDXC UHS-II V90 • Lexar Professional 2000x SDHC/SDXC UHS-II • PNY Elite Performance SDXC UHS-I/U3 • Samsung SDXC Pro Plus UHS-I • SanDisk Extreme PRO SDHC/SDXC UHS-II • Toshiba Exceria Pro UHS-II EXTERNAL STORAGEDEVICE Winner: Samsung Portable SSD T3 Nominations: • Drobo 5C • G-Technology G-Drive with Thunderbolt • LaCie Porsche Design Desktop Drive • Seagate Innov8 • Western Digital My Book
INNOVATION Winner: FujifilmGFXmirrorless medium-format camera system Nominations: • Canon EOS 5D Mark IV Dual Pixel Raw • Hasselblad X1D mirrorless medium-format system • Nikon D5 – ISO up to 3,280,000 • Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II superfast continuous shooting • Profoto D2 and Pro-10 super-short flash duration
• Peli iM2450 Storm Case • Tenba Roadie II Hybrid
BEST RETAILER
Winner: Jessops
BEST HIRE CENTRE Winner: Calumet Rental
INKJETPRINTER Winner: Epson SureColor SC-P600 Nominations: • Canon imagePROGRAF PRO-1000
• Canon PIXMA PRO-100S • Canon PIXMA TS9050 • Epson SureColor SC-P400 • Epson SureColor SC-P800
BEST INSURANCE PROVIDER Winner: Aaduki Multimedia Insurance
INKJETMEDIA: PHOTOGRAPHIC FINISH Winner: PermaJet FB Gold Silk 315gsm Nominations: • DaVinci Fibre Gloss Silk 310gsm • Fotospeed Photo Smooth Pearl 290 • Hahnemühle Photo Silk Baryta 310 • Ilford Galerie Prestige Gold Fibre Silk 310 • Innova Exhibition Cotton Gloss 335gsm INKJETMEDIA: FINEART FINISH Winner: Hahnemühle WilliamTurner 310gsm Nominations: • Canson Infinity Rag Photographique 310gsm • Epson Hot Press Bright 330gsm • Fotospeed Smooth Cotton 300 Signature • Innova Fabriano Artistico Watercolour Rag 310gsm • PermaJet Museum Heritage 310
LAUNCH Winner: FujifilmX-Pro2 Nominations: • Canon EOS 5D Mark IV • Canon EOS-1D X Mark II • Fujifilm X-T2 • Hasselblad X1D • Nikon D5
BEST PROCESSING LAB Winner: Loxley Colour
SHOULDER/SLINGBAG Winner: Nest Hiker 30 Nominations: • Crumpler Proper Roady Photo 7500 • Lowepro Slingshot Edge 250 AW
MOVIE CAMERAOF THE YEAR Winner: Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Nominations: • Canon EOS 5D Mark IV
BEST BOOK SERVICE Winner: CEWE PHOTOBOOKS
PHOTOWEBSITE PROVIDER Winner: Zenfolio
• Canon XC15 • Fujifilm X-T2 • Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II • Sony A7S II
• Vanguard VEO 37 • Tamrac Corona 14 • Tenba Cooper 15
TRAINING PROVIDER Winner: Jessops Academy
Powered by FlippingBook